Raising near-term earnings power but tempering multiple; 12-month P/E-based target of $340 implies 11.5% upside
We reaffirm our Overweight rating on JPMorgan Chase with a refreshed 12-month target price of $340, implying 11.5% upside from the May 12, 2026 close of $304.88. The new target is anchored on 2026E EPS of $22.49, equivalent to 12.3% y-o-y EPS growth and a 13.6x target P/E, cross-checked via residual income rather than blended into the headline valuation.
Our updated view follows strong FY2025 delivery (EPS $20.02, ROE 17.0%) and a robust but not fully steady-state 1Q26 print (EPS $5.94, ROE 19.0%, ROTCE 23.0%). We see JPMorgan’s scale, balance-sheet strength (FY2025 CET1 14.6%) and revenue diversification as supporting a through-cycle ROE of c.17% in 2026E with cost of risk normalizing toward 0.80%, justifying a premium to global peers even as we lower the implied multiple versus legacy work to reflect a higher rate environment and fatter risk premia.
1Q26 results were strong across most lines. The group delivered net income of $16.5bn and diluted EPS of $5.94, equating to ROE of 19.0% and ROTCE of 23.0%. Managed NII was $25.479bn (with NII ex Markets of $23.280bn), complemented by managed noninterest revenue of $25.057bn and total markets revenue of $11.559bn. Adjusted expense of $26.6bn rose in line with the higher activity environment, while net charge-offs of $2.3bn remained consistent with an orderly normalization of credit.
Regulatory and call-report data highlight that 1Q26 was an expansionary quarter for the balance sheet and earnings capacity. Total assets increased 7.0% q-o-q to $4.0tn, driven by both securities growth (securities ex trading +5.7% q-o-q; AFS +8.3% q-o-q) and loans (+2.0% q-o-q). Deposits grew 3.3% q-o-q, with foreign-office balances up 9.1% and domestic deposits up 1.9%; noninterest-bearing balances increased 2.9% and interest-bearing balances 3.5%, leaving the noninterest-bearing share broadly stable at just over 23%. Trading assets rose sharply (+38.5% q-o-q) alongside higher repo/resale activity (+9.5% q-o-q), supporting fee and markets income but also inflating risk-weighted assets and leverage exposure.
Profitability metrics on the bank-entity call-report view also improved. NII annualized off 1Q26 ran above the FY2025 total, while noninterest income annualized about 12% above its 2025 level, driving higher pre-tax income and net income run-rates. Noninterest expense also rose double-digit on an annualized basis, reflecting revenue-linked costs and investment spend. Provision for credit losses on the call-report view was lower on an annualized basis than FY2025, consistent with the modest 0.8% increase in the allowance and a slight dip in the ACL-to-loans ratio from 1.76% to 1.74%. Capital ratios remain strong but ticked down as assets grew: CET1 and Tier 1 ratios fell 21bp to 15.08%, total capital ratio declined 22bp to 16.25%, and the leverage ratio slipped 20bp to 7.63%. We interpret 1Q26 as an above-trend quarter benefiting from strong markets and balance-sheet expansion, but do not extrapolate these conditions linearly for 2026 given expected mean reversion in trading and the inherently more volatile nature of the quarter’s balance-sheet mix.
| Parent 1Q26 actuals | Value |
|---|---|
| Net income | $16.5bn |
| Diluted EPS | $5.94 |
| ROE | 19.0% |
| ROTCE | 23.0% |
| Managed NII | $25.479bn |
| NII ex Markets | $23.280bn |
| Managed NIR | $25.057bn |
| Markets total revenue | $11.559bn |
| Adjusted expense | $26.6bn |
| Net charge-offs | $2.3bn |
| CET1 | 14.3% |
| Bank-entity metric | 12/31/25 | 3/31/26 | Change | Comment |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total assets | 3752.662 | 4016.571 | 263.909 bn / 7.0% | Balance-sheet growth accelerated in 1Q26 |
| Total deposits | 2697.842 | 2787.994 | 90.152 bn / 3.3% | Deposit growth was led by foreign-office balances |
| Domestic deposits | 2167.793 | 2209.823 | 42.030 bn / 1.9% | Domestic deposits were positive but slower than foreign deposits |
| Foreign deposits | 530.049 | 578.171 | 48.122 bn / 9.1% | Foreign-office deposits were the faster-growing funding source |
| Total noninterest-bearing deposits | 625.433 | 643.748 | 18.315 bn / 2.9% | NIB balances still grew despite a high-rate backdrop |
| Total interest-bearing deposits | 2072.409 | 2144.246 | 71.837 bn / 3.5% | Interest-bearing balances grew modestly faster than NIB balances |
| Foreign deposit share | 19.65% | 20.74% | 109 bps | Funding mix tilted modestly toward foreign offices |
| Noninterest-bearing deposit mix | 23.18% | 23.09% | -9 bps | NIB mix was broadly stable |
| Held-to-maturity securities | 270.134 | 272.142 | 2.008 bn / 0.7% | HTM book was essentially flat |
| AFS debt securities | 507.176 | 549.034 | 41.858 bn / 8.3% | AFS book increased materially in 1Q26 |
| Securities ex trading | 777.837 | 821.906 | 44.069 bn / 5.7% | Securities balances grew faster than loans |
| HFI loans gross | 1448.038 | 1477.152 | 29.114 bn / 2.0% | Loan growth remained positive but measured |
| ACL on loans | 25.539 | 25.734 | 0.195 bn / 0.8% | ACL build was minimal |
| ACL / HFI loans | 1.76% | 1.74% | -2 bps | Coverage was stable to slightly lower |
| Trading assets | 475.678 | 658.737 | 183.059 bn / 38.5% | Markets activity and inventory were much higher in 1Q26 |
| Securities purchased to resell | 358.917 | 393.116 | 34.199 bn / 9.5% | Repo/resale balances also moved higher |
| Total equity capital | 335.970 | 335.961 | -0.009 bn / 0.0% | Equity was flat despite balance-sheet growth |
| Total capital | 317.684 | 318.780 | 1.096 bn / 0.3% | Absolute regulatory capital grew, but slower than assets |
| CET1 ratio | 15.29% | 15.08% | -21 bps | Capital absorption was modest but visible |
| Tier 1 ratio | 15.29% | 15.08% | -21 bps | Tier 1 ratio tracked CET1 closely |
| Total capital ratio | 16.48% | 16.25% | -22 bps | Still strong, but down quarter on quarter |
| Leverage ratio | 7.83% | 7.63% | -20 bps | Leverage ratio moved lower as assets expanded |
| Flow metric | FY2025 total | 1Q26 reported | 1Q26 annualized | Annualized change vs FY2025 | Comment |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net interest income | $97.8bn | $25.3bn | $101.3bn | 3.418 bn / 3.5% | 1Q26 annualized run-rate was above FY2025 |
| Noninterest income | $66.2bn | $18.5bn | $74.2bn | 7.924 bn / 12.0% | Fee and markets-sensitive revenue ran ahead of FY2025 |
| Pre-tax income | $63.9bn | $17.4bn | $69.4bn | 5.480 bn / 8.6% | Bank-entity earnings power improved on a run-rate basis |
| Noninterest expense | $86.1bn | $24.0bn | $96.2bn | 10.052 bn / 11.7% | Expense run-rate rose with activity levels |
| Provision for credit losses | $11.0bn | $2.5bn | $10.1bn | -0.977 bn / -8.8% | Provision run-rate eased versus FY2025 |
| Net income | $49.6bn | $14.0bn | $55.9bn | 6.252 bn / 12.6% | Annualized 1Q26 run-rate exceeded FY2025 |
Flow rows above are not like-for-like point-in-time balances. The 1Q26 annualized column is shown only as a run-rate cross-check against FY2025 totals.
JPMorgan is a diversified global universal bank with leading positions across consumer and community banking, corporate and investment banking, commercial banking, and asset and wealth management. FY2025 results showcase the breadth of the franchise: revenue of $182.4bn and net income of $57.0bn were generated from a balance sheet with $1.49tn of loans and $2.56tn of deposits at year-end, supported by a CET1 ratio of 14.6% and an LCR of 111%. The group’s ability to deliver a 17.0% ROE on this capital base, with total noninterest expense of $95.6bn and provision for credit losses of $14.2bn, underlines the earnings capacity of its diversified business mix even with credit costs past cyclical troughs.
This section retains some legacy portfolio context from prior coverage, particularly around business-line contributions and liability-bucket mix, and should be interpreted as background rather than refreshed 2026 segment disclosure. Since the last full note in August 2025, JPMorgan’s operating posture has remained consistent: management continues to reinvest in technology, controls, and franchise growth while tightening expense discipline where feasible. The 1Q26 call-report data confirm that growth is balanced across loans, securities and trading assets, with funding anchored in a broad deposit base that includes both domestic and foreign-office contributions. The updated model now assumes that through-cycle earnings are driven by moderately higher NII supported by stable-to-growing noninterest income, offset by normalized credit costs and a cost base that reflects structurally higher regulatory, technology, and compliance spend.
JPMorgan operates four main segments:
Total Fixed Income Portfolio: $742 billion (legacy FY2024 benchmark retained as portfolio context pending a full refreshed disclosure bridge).
By Type:
| Bank | Return on credit |
|---|---|
| JPMorgan | 4.5% |
| Bank of America | 2.36% |
| Citigroup | 1.83% |
| Wells Fargo | 2.05% |
Asset-allocation and return-on-credit blocks above are retained from prior coverage as business-context reference points; they are not a full refreshed 2026 portfolio disclosure set.
Total liabilities are illustrated at $4.54tn at March 31, 2026, derived from approximately $4.90tn of assets and about $364bn of stockholders' equity.
Category amounts above are illustrative, using the current parent liability base and the prior note’s funding-mix weights rather than a fully sourced current parent-liability table. On a regulatory bank-entity basis, deposits were $2.79tn, foreign-office deposit share was 20.74%, and noninterest-bearing deposit mix was 23.09%.
| Bank | Cost of deposits |
|---|---|
| JPMorgan | 0.25% |
| Bank of America | 0.65% |
| Citigroup | 0.64% |
| Wells Fargo | 0.56% |
| Metric | Old 2025 note | FY2025 actual | Takeaway |
|---|---|---|---|
| Diluted EPS | 16.5 | 20.02 | 2025 note was conservative versus actual |
| ROE | 16-17% | 17% | directionally right in 2025 and stronger in 1Q26 |
| P/E | 15.2x | 16.09x at 12/31/25 close | multiple stayed near the note despite earnings beat |
| P/B | 1.7x | 2.54x at 12/31/25 close | multiple rerated materially above the note |
| CET1 | 15.7% | 14.6% | do not carry old surplus-capital assumption into the rebuild |
| LCR | 113% | 111% average | old thesis broadly held |
| Cost of risk | 0.30% of loans | 0.74% net charge-off rate; ~0.95% provision / period-end loans | old metric definition is ambiguous and should be standardized |
| Metric | JPMorgan | Bank of America | Citigroup | Wells Fargo |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROE | 17% | 9.5% | 6.1% | 11.7% |
| NIM | 3.01% | 2.5% | 3.17% | 2.75% |
| CET1 | 15.7% | ~10.9% | ~11.8% | ~11.5% |
| Tier 1 | 20% | ~13% | ~13.5% | ~13.2% |
| Total Capital | 34.85% | ~15% | ~16% | ~15.5% |
| Leverage | 6.1% | ~5% | ~5.5% | ~5.8% |
| LCR | 113% | 113% | 116% | 125% |
The ratio table above is retained as contextual peer benchmarking from prior coverage and should not be read as a fully refreshed current-quarter peer screen.
Scope: added Barclays (UK), ING (NL), Deutsche Bank (DE), Nomura (JP), plus Goldman Sachs and Morgan Stanley for broader benchmarking. The table below is retained as a contextual peer framework from prior coverage unless otherwise updated. RoTE is shown where banks disclose RoTE rather than ROE.
| Bank | Assets | ROE / RoTE | NIM / NII Comment | CET1 | Liquidity |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JPMorgan | ~$4.0T | 17% ROE | NIM ~3.0% (large HQLA base) | 15.7% | LCR ~113% |
| Bank of America | ~$3.2T | ~9–10% ROE | NIM ~2.5% | ~10.9% | LCR ~113% |
| Citigroup | ~$2.2–2.4T | ~6% ROE | NIM ~3.2% (intl./cards mix) | ~11.8% | LCR ~116% |
| Wells Fargo | ~$1.9–2.0T | ~12% ROE | NIM ~2.7–2.8% | ~11.5% | LCR ~125% |
| Goldman Sachs | ~$1.6–1.7T | ~10–11% ROE | NII modest (IB/Markets-led) | ~15% | Robust HQLA buffers |
| Morgan Stanley | ~$1.3–1.5T | ~12–13% ROE | Wealth Mgmt-driven NII | ~15–16% | High liquidity coverage |
| Barclays | ~$1.9–2.0T | ~9–10% RoTE | UK/IB mix; NIM ~3% in UK unit | 13.6% | PRA-compliant liquidity |
| ING Group | ~$1.2–1.3T | ~14–16% ROE | NIM ~1.4–1.7% (EU retail) | ~13.6–14% | Strong HQLA; ECB LCR >100% |
| Deutsche Bank | ~$1.5–1.6T | ~7–8% RoTE | NII ~43% of revenue | ~13–14% | Strong liquidity metrics |
| Nomura Holdings | ~$0.35–0.40T | ~7–8% ROE | Securities/IB-led | (Basel III CET1 disclosed) | Ample liquidity for broker |
Notes: Totals in USD use period-end rates. Some peers disclose RoTE rather than ROE; values reflect latest FY2024 disclosures used in the prior coverage framework and are retained here as contextual benchmarks rather than as a full refreshed 2026 peer update.
Our 2026 base case is built around managed total revenue of $194.0bn, adjusted expense of $105.0bn, and provision for credit losses of $12.0bn, yielding net income of $62.8bn and EPS of $22.49. This implies 12.3% EPS growth y-o-y from the FY2025 base of $20.02, with ROE rising modestly to 17.3% on a larger equity base. The forecast is consistent with management’s guidance for 2026 managed NII of $103bn (including $95bn ex Markets and $8bn from Markets NII) and adjusted expense of $105bn, and embeds a 0.80% cost of risk assumption that acknowledges late-cycle normalization, particularly in card where the guided NCO rate is 3.4%.
We treat 1Q26 performance as an encouraging but above-trend datapoint rather than the template for the full year. The quarter’s strong managed NII, elevated markets revenue ($11.559bn), and high ROE (19.0%) demonstrate upside to earnings under favorable market conditions and active balance-sheet deployment, but we expect some moderation as trading volumes and risk appetite normalize and as regulatory and funding constraints reassert. Our projections therefore balance the evident revenue momentum and scale benefits against the likelihood of firmer expenses, normalized credit costs, and some compression in capital ratios as growth continues within regulatory bounds.
| Guidepost | Value |
|---|---|
| Managed NII | $103bn |
| NII ex Markets | $95bn |
| Markets NII | $8bn |
| Adjusted expense | $105bn |
| Card net charge-off rate | 3.4% |
| Scenario | Revenue | Pretax income | Net income | EPS | Key assumption |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BASE | $194.0bn | $77.0bn | $62.8bn | $22.49 | Ex-Markets NII follows guidance; fee growth offsets weaker Home Lending; Markets NIR falls as higher Markets NII is mostly offset |
| BULL | $197.5bn | $82.0bn | $66.8bn | $24.04 | Higher fee pools and stronger Markets mix; expenses contained; lower reserve build |
| BEAR | $188.5bn | $69.0bn | $55.9bn | $19.96 | Softer fee recovery; lower Markets NIR; expense slippage; higher credit costs |
Scenario table is an approximate managed-basis bridge used as an internal projection input. The published rating and target price rely on the base-case operating view plus the explicit valuation assumptions shown below.
We derive our 12-month target price of $340 for JPMorgan using a P/E-based approach applied to our 2026E EPS of $22.49. The implied target multiple of 13.6x reflects the bank’s strong forecast ROE of 17.3%, premium franchise quality, and robust capital and liquidity, but is tempered by a higher risk-free rate environment (US 10Y at 4.46%), a 6.0% country equity risk premium, and a modeled cost of risk of 0.80% that is higher than in our legacy framework. At the May 12, 2026 close of $304.88, the target implies 11.5% upside over 12 months, excluding dividends, which we view as attractive on a risk-adjusted basis for a large-cap financial with JPMorgan’s profile.
Residual income analysis is used as a cross-check on the P/E-based valuation rather than blended into the headline target. That cross-check supports the notion that a premium to book value (2.1x P/B on 2026E) is warranted, given the bank’s ability to generate high-teens ROE on a well-capitalized balance sheet with long-term growth assumptions of 3.0% and a beta of 1.02. Compared with our legacy August 2025 valuation (target $375 based on a higher P/E applied to lower 2025E EPS of $16.5), the current framework embeds meaningfully higher absolute earnings but a more conservative multiple, reflecting a reassessment of sustainable through-cycle profitability, the normalization of credit, and a higher discount-rate backdrop. We believe this recalibrated approach yields a more robust and defensible Overweight call for the current phase of the cycle.
| Metric | Current refreshed view |
|---|---|
| Current price | $304.88 (May 12, 2026 close) |
| Target price (12m) | $340 |
| Upside | 11.5% |
| Rating | Overweight |
| 2026E EPS | $22.49 |
| Target P/E | 15.1x |
| 2026E BVPS | $144.87 |
| 2026E TBVPS | $125.36 |
| Bank | P/B | P/E | ROE / RoTE | Interpretation |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| JPMorgan | ~1.7–1.8x | ~11–12x | 17% ROE | RoE >> CoE (8.5–10.4%) -> justified premium |
| Bank of America | ~1.0x | ~11x | ~9–10% ROE | RoE ≈ CoE -> fair value |
| Citigroup | ~0.5–0.6x | ~8–9x | ~6% ROE | RoE < CoE -> deep discount |
| Wells Fargo | ~1.1x | ~10–11x | ~12% ROE | Slight premium vs peers |
| Goldman Sachs | ~1.0x | ~10x | ~10–11% ROE | Fair value, cyclical earnings |
| Morgan Stanley | ~1.5x | ~12x | ~12–13% ROE | Wealth/WM stability supports higher P/B |
| Barclays | ~0.6x | ~6–7x | ~9–10% RoTE | Discount vs fair value |
| ING Group | ~0.9–1.0x | ~7–8x | ~14–16% ROE | Stronger RoE -> slight re-rating possible |
| Deutsche Bank | ~0.4–0.5x | ~5–6x | ~7–8% RoTE | Still turnaround; undervalued vs cost of equity |
| Nomura | ~0.6x | ~8x | ~7–8% ROE | Valuation fair for IB/securities mix |
Headline target price is P/E-anchored. The residual-income section below is a sensitivity cross-check on valuation range rather than a direct averaging input into the target.
Cost of Equity Assumptions:
| CoE | LT Growth 2% | LT Growth 3% | LT Growth 4% |
|---|---|---|---|
| 8.5% | $379 | $418 | $475 |
| 9.0% | $352 | $383 | $428 |
| 10.6% (CAPM) | $287 | $303 | $325 |
Our refreshed work following FY2025 actuals and the strong 1Q26 print leads us to reaffirm JPMorgan as an Overweight with a 12-month target price of $340, implying 11.5% upside from the May 12, 2026 close. The bank has demonstrated structurally higher earnings power, with FY2025 EPS of $20.02 and ROE of 17.0% providing a solid base for our 2026E EPS of $22.49 and ROE of 17.3%. While we treat 1Q26 as above-trend and do not extrapolate its performance linearly, it reinforces our conviction in the revenue, funding, and capital strengths underpinning the franchise. We have recalibrated our valuation to a more conservative multiple than in the legacy note, reflecting a higher-rate, higher-risk-premium environment and a more realistic view of credit normalization, but the resulting risk/reward remains attractive. For professional investors seeking high-quality, liquid exposure to US financials with proven through-cycle resilience, we recommend maintaining or building Overweight positions in JPMorgan, adding on periods of market-driven weakness rather than chasing short-term momentum driven by strong quarterly prints.
Important disclaimer: This publication is subject to MidLincoln Research's general research disclaimer available at https://midlincoln.com/research_disclaimer.php.