image

Key Info

Compass Group PLC Web - www.compass-group.com

Tel - 44-1932-573-000

Next Reporting Date - 15.05.2019

News

Top Headlines

Select Equity Data Snapshot

Restaurants Sector Link to Midlincoln Rural Investment Banking Ideas

From Souvenirs into Consumer Discretionary Sector

Mount Maple Souvenirs Cons. Cyclicals

  • View Craft Comics
  • Down Load Craft Business Presentation
    Rural Investment Banking Craft News

  • Civil servant remanded over MACC probe into supply of souvenirs
  • Mimosa Festival: Fair of Souvenirs and Eco-Food
  • Souvenirs, secrets and Springsteen: the best of Sundance 2019

    Compass Group PLC

    Consumer Services

    BRITAIN


    DCF Model Assumptions

    Risk Free Rate

    2.00%

    Country Equity Risk Premium

    6.00%

    Cost of Debt

    4.00%

    Cost of Debt

    4.00%

    Long Term Growth

    2.00%

    Beta Assumption

    0.57

    Current Market Cap mln$

    36,099.30

    Net Debt mln$

    4,538.62

    WACC Estimate

    5.26%

    Ordinary Current Price $

    22.75

    DCF Model

    DCF20152016201720182019F2020F2021F2022F2023F2024F2025F2026F2027F2028F2029F
    Revenue27176.9927920.2128598.6230899.9132201.3833474.6934747.6835976.8537232.3438576.4339969.0341411.9242906.8844455.8246060.67
    EBITDA Costs24723.4925362.4625880.4427961.1629075.6030184.4731293.0832363.5233456.8834624.7435833.3537084.1638378.6239718.2841104.69
    EBITDA2453.502557.752718.192938.753125.793290.223454.603613.333775.463951.694135.684327.764528.264737.544955.98
    EBITDA Margin9.039.169.509.519.719.839.9410.0410.1410.2410.3510.4510.5510.6610.76
    Operating Costs25288.9725969.1426541.9328693.1629872.5031037.1132201.4333325.6834474.0035702.2436974.2438291.5639655.8241068.6842531.88
    Operating Profit1888.021951.072056.702206.752328.882437.582546.252651.172758.352874.192994.793120.353251.073387.143528.80
    Operating Margin6.956.997.197.147.237.287.337.377.417.457.497.537.587.627.66
    Pretax Costs25386.3026038.9226621.7628854.6330050.2231241.9332433.3533583.7634758.8036016.9937320.7338671.6640071.4941521.9943025.00
    PTP1790.681881.291976.862045.282151.172232.762314.332393.092473.542559.442648.312740.262835.392933.833035.67
    Pretax Margin6.596.746.916.626.686.676.666.656.646.636.636.626.616.606.59
    Net Income Costs25829.7326490.3727107.1129246.1930436.1331607.4132778.3933909.0735063.9536298.2137575.9138898.5940267.8341685.2643152.59
    Net Income1347.261429.831491.521653.721765.251867.281969.292067.792168.392278.222393.132513.332639.062770.562908.08
    Net Margin4.965.125.225.355.485.585.675.755.825.915.996.076.156.236.31
    Revenue Less Capex27612.6928363.1129075.1031419.3132752.8334055.8235358.4936616.3337901.0939277.0540702.9642180.6443711.9645298.8846943.41
    Capex-435.70-442.91-476.47-519.39-551.45-581.13-610.81-639.47-668.75-700.62-733.93-768.72-805.08-843.06-882.74
    Capex to Revenues-1.60-1.59-1.67-1.68-1.71-1.74-1.76-1.78-1.80-1.82-1.84-1.86-1.88-1.90-1.92
    Revenue less FCF25808.1026282.4526948.7028843.8729911.8630966.0332019.9433037.5834077.0035181.9736322.7837500.5838716.5639971.9841268.10
    FCF1368.891637.761649.922056.052289.522508.662727.742939.283155.343394.453646.263911.344190.324483.844792.57
    FCF to Revenue5.045.875.776.657.117.497.858.178.478.809.129.449.7710.0910.40

    BRITAIN Comparables

    tickercompanycountry Market Cap
    2019
    PE RATIO
    2019
    PE RATIO
    2020
    EV/EBITDA
    2019
    EV/EBITDA
    2020
    P/S
    2019
    DIVIDEND YIELD
    2019
    EBITDA Margin
    2019
    P/B
    2019
    ROE
    2019
    6 month return
    2019
    CPG LNCompass Group PLCBRITAIN 36099.3021.0819.7213.1212.461.132.319.668.3343.3317.75
    IHG LNInterContinental Hotels Group PLCBRITAIN 11640.3620.3318.6813.9812.965.682.0446.08--52.4725.84
    WTB LNWhitbread PLCBRITAIN 10940.0423.2420.4514.3314.153.931.9830.511.5421.9011.73

    International Comparables

    tickercompanycountryMarket Cap
    2019
    PE RATIO
    2019
    PE RATIO
    2020
    EV/EBITDA
    2019
    EV/EBITDA
    2020
    P/S
    2019
    DIVIDEND YIELD
    2019
    EBITDA Margin
    2019
    P/B
    2019
    ROE
    2019
    6 month return
    2019
    MCD USMcDonald's CorpUNITED STATES 151118.3924.3822.5316.8516.067.242.3651.53--89.5115.61
    SBUX USStarbucks CorpUNITED STATES 95894.0028.1925.1917.6516.043.651.9321.57--93.2034.20
    LVS USLas Vegas Sands CorpUNITED STATES 51886.0920.1218.9411.9311.473.694.6536.198.7242.8031.67
    MAR USMarriott International Inc/MDUNITED STATES 45682.6622.3019.5614.8513.932.111.2517.0530.61115.0021.18
    1928 HKSands China LtdMACAU 44147.1220.3118.2115.5514.404.874.7633.349.7247.5844.60
    CCL USCarnival CorpUNITED STATES 36951.8811.8310.638.507.761.843.8228.021.4612.680.87
    CCL LNCarnival PLCUNITED STATES 36939.0911.5010.338.497.751.843.9928.021.4212.68-1.29
    27 HKGalaxy Entertainment Group LtdHONG KONG 32495.7718.4816.9914.6013.293.961.5826.543.5819.8040.25
    YUM USYum! Brands IncUNITED STATES 31645.3627.0824.3919.7818.655.781.6238.24--14.7221.64
    QSR CNRestaurant Brands International IncCANADA 30238.2123.7121.5517.8716.675.443.0541.7216.3458.3320.48
    RCL USRoyal Caribbean Cruises LtdUNITED STATES 25316.6712.1010.8410.369.552.302.3131.932.0817.4718.67
    CMG USChipotle Mexican Grill IncUNITED STATES 18791.7352.1840.6229.8624.283.470.0012.8311.4721.7754.68
    SW FPSodexo SAFRANCE 16972.7819.9818.3011.7910.960.712.677.144.1221.5719.41
    WYNN USWynn Resorts LtdUNITED STATES 15822.9822.6818.1811.9210.452.272.0427.426.8433.6648.24
    MGM USMGM Resorts InternationalUNITED STATES 14899.4622.4316.3010.349.481.151.8724.322.288.3012.33
    DRI USDarden Restaurants IncUNITED STATES 14652.5720.5818.4212.7311.671.722.5214.076.1927.8416.23
    1128 HKWynn Macau LtdMACAU 14607.8718.5016.7313.2612.492.875.4126.1474.49387.9533.55
    AC FPAccor SAFRANCE 11841.7822.8019.1514.3112.822.492.7419.491.737.63-6.82
    GENT MKGenting BhdMALAYSIA 6512.2110.8410.095.995.581.222.3035.580.726.37-0.82
    CWN AUCrown Resorts LtdAUSTRALIA 6415.0324.0122.1210.8410.492.794.4525.191.867.5011.62
    JFC PMJollibee Foods CorpPHILIPPINES 6346.6936.5431.7720.1917.521.820.939.146.1517.3616.22
    035250 KSKangwon Land IncSOUTH KOREA 6236.8218.9017.7010.459.934.772.7435.701.8610.1219.62
    MINT TBMinor International PCLTHAILAND 5381.2524.6721.3814.6313.251.541.3318.162.2810.026.71
    HRB USH&R Block IncUNITED STATES 5293.7513.0912.838.978.791.723.8525.228.7485.134.12
    GENM MKGenting Malaysia BhdMALAYSIA 4398.3414.9813.537.967.241.703.1122.670.916.19-24.60
    KROT3 BZKroton Educacional SABRAZIL 4083.579.149.158.668.032.494.7037.880.929.79-20.74
    ESTC3 BZEstacio Participacoes SABRAZIL 2190.699.978.947.647.082.364.1830.842.5927.9025.83
    BST MKBerjaya Sports Toto BhdMALAYSIA 849.4013.1813.258.799.010.616.058.504.3228.9832.00
    2707 TTFormosa International Hotels CorpTAIWAN 645.51------#????!--18.61
    AEDU3 BZAnhanguera Educacional Participacoes SABRAZIL ------27.21-17.27#N/A N/A