image

Key Info

Compal Electronics Inc Web - www.compal.com

Tel - 886-2-8797-8588

Next Reporting Date - 15.05.2019

News

Top Headlines

Select Equity Data Snapshot

Compal Electronics Inc

Technology Hardware & Equipmen

TAIWAN


DCF Model Assumptions

Risk Free Rate

2.00%

Country Equity Risk Premium

6.00%

Cost of Debt

3.48%

Cost of Debt

3.48%

Long Term Growth

2.00%

Beta Assumption

0.76

Current Market Cap mln$

2,828.84

Net Debt mln$

1,080.67

WACC Estimate

5.71%

Ordinary Current Price $

0.64

DCF Model

DCF20152016201720182019F2020F2021F2022F2023F2024F2025F2026F2027F2028F2029F
Revenue26690.0123798.1529181.3732117.8234765.9437210.1139653.6842013.1444423.1147126.0249993.3753035.1956262.0959685.3363316.85
EBITDA Costs26146.5523278.4428708.2031646.0134315.8236778.6039240.7741618.1944046.5146775.6149673.8152751.5856020.0459491.0263177.06
EBITDA543.46519.71473.17471.81450.13431.52412.92394.95376.61350.41319.57283.62242.05194.31139.79
EBITDA Margin2.042.181.621.471.291.161.040.940.850.740.640.530.430.330.22
Operating Costs26333.6723454.7928878.6531810.4334477.6436935.8439393.4441766.4444190.2546912.4949802.4252870.3856127.3359584.9363255.51
Operating Profit356.34343.36302.72307.39288.31274.27260.25246.70232.86213.53190.95164.81134.76100.4061.34
Operating Margin1.341.441.040.960.830.740.660.590.520.450.380.310.240.170.10
Pretax Costs26318.5623431.5228914.6231726.5334421.7036867.5939312.8841673.9944085.6646793.3349667.3152717.8055955.6559392.3763040.16
PTP371.45366.63266.75391.29344.24342.52340.81339.15337.46332.68326.06317.39306.44292.96276.70
Pretax Margin1.391.540.911.220.990.920.860.810.760.710.650.600.540.490.44
Net Income Costs26416.4523545.8128992.3631821.9934499.4236938.6339377.2441731.9144136.9946835.9349699.9052739.0155963.9559386.1063017.51
Net Income273.56252.34189.01295.83266.53271.49< /td>276.45281.23286.12290.09293.47296.18298.14299.23299.35
Net Margin1.021.060.650.920.770.730.700.670.640.620.590.560.530.500.47
Revenue Less Capex26863.0323909.7529292.4232288.9034938.4137393.6139848.2142218.3244639.1647354.1550234.2553289.5356530.6359968.8663616.20
Capex-173.02-111.60-111.05-171.07-172.46-183.50-194.52-205.17-216.05-228.13-240.88-254.34-268.54-283.53-299.35
Capex to Revenues-0.65-0.47-0.38-0.53-0.50-0.49-0.49-0.49-0.49-0.48-0.48-0.48-0.48-0.48-0.47
Revenue less FCF26562.7023869.7829364.1232795.4635494.1938127.2740759.7143301.5445897.7848825.4851939.9255253.0358777.4862526.7366515.15
FCF127.31-71.63-182.75-677.64-728.24-917.16-1106.03-1288.39-1474.67-1699.46-1946.55-2217.84-2515.38-2841.40-3198.29
FCF to Revenue0.48-0.30-0.63-2.11-2.09-2.46-2.79-3.07-3.32-3.61-3.89-4.18-4.47-4.76-5.05

TAIWAN Comparables

tickercompanycountryMarket Cap
2019
PE RATIO
2019
PE RATIO
2020
EV/EBITDA
2019
EV/EBITDA
2020
P/S
2019
DIVIDEND YIELD
2019
EBITDA Margin
2019
P/B
2019
ROE
2019
6 month return
2019
HHPD LIHon Hai Precision Industry Co LtdTAIWAN 39786.78------#????!--18.27
2317 TTHon Hai Precision Industry Co LtdTAIWAN 39179.4810.6710.046.576.320.234.003.680.979.3614.92
3008 TTLargan Precision Co LtdTAIWAN 20363.0421.7017.6214.0011.4510.931.6467.604.9424.7546.55
2308 TTDelta Electronics IncTAIWAN 13519.2520.0617.4812.3710.871.643.2412.622.9914.8832.77
2382 TTQuanta Computer IncTAIWAN 7369.2814.6512.7111.149.680.226.202.341.6311.2124.46
2474 TTCatcher Technology Co LtdTAIWAN 6277.7210.199.263.773.202.214.6937.881.2111.25-14.69
2357 TTAsustek Computer IncTAIWAN 5668.2813.8812.268.267.440.546.324.361.037.853.26
2395 TTAdvantech Co LtdTAIWAN 5625.7124.0421.1717.6015.713.212.9117.335.5123.6421.11
4938 TTPegatron CorpTAIWAN 4966.1612.0111.505.975.560.115.962.401.008.268.12
2301 TTLite-On Technology CorpTAIWAN 3418.6313.1412.185.154.530.546.148.071.4210.9127.94
LTTD LILite-On Technology CorpTAIWAN 3391.83------#????!--0.00
2409 TTAU Optronics CorpTAIWAN 3376.66--4.774.610.371.8510.030.53-2.81-5.47
3481 TTInnolux CorpTAIWAN 3191.46--2.062.250.380.3312.030.40-2.0510.33
2354 TTFoxconn Technology Co LtdTAIWAN 3151.4310.9210.893.823.570.684.637.590.656.787.87
4958 TTZhen Ding Technology Holding LtdTAIWAN 2862.4811.1310.664.053.680.734.6318.061.5012.3762.51
2356 TTInventec CorpTAIWAN 2853.7412.8611.187.937.410.176.312.411.5612.32-1.04
2324 TTCompal Electronics IncTAIWAN 2828.8410.179.306.966.600.096.091.710.797.7418.70
CEIR LICompal Electronics IncTAIWAN 2732.43------#????!--0.00
3231 TTWistron CorpTAIWAN 2320.5712.7511.095.415.130.085.772.271.008.0839.01
3702 TTWPG Holdings LtdTAIWAN 2196.2110.139.2412.4211.140.127.002.001.2312.0312.08
2353 TTAcer IncTAIWAN 2117.9017.9916.727.556.850.273.822.351.076.21-2.99
ACID LIAcer IncTAIWAN 2078.66------#????!---1.17
2347 TTSynnex Technology International CorpTAIWAN 2049.549.398.5514.1013.710.166.001.931.2313.3915.57
2385 TTChicony Electronics Co LtdTAIWAN 1809.8212.1411.197.166.540.605.628.691.9916.3527.85
3037 TTUnimicron Technology CorpTAIWAN 1754.2621.8116.645.544.860.682.6114.691.235.67127.18
3044 TTTripod Technology CorpTAIWAN 1685.8510.249.354.454.070.966.1217.331.5015.1937.47
6121 TTSimplo Technology Co LtdTAIWAN 1602.9813.5112.136.946.500.725.228.712.1316.3650.85
2498 TTHTC CorpTAIWAN 1090.87----1.690.00-42.150.86-20.3632.52
2451 TTTranscend Information IncTAIWAN 988.9815.1913.886.638.011.686.0216.491.5310.078.78
3673 TTTPK Holding Co LtdTAIWAN 750.8754.6947.902.592.670.200.846.480.631.1224.38

International Comparables

tickercompanycountry Market Cap
2019
PE RATIO
2019
PE RATIO
2020
EV/EBITDA
2019
EV/EBITDA
2020
P/S
2019
DIVIDEND YIELD
2019
EBITDA Margin
2019
P/B
2019
ROE
2019
6 month return
2019
AAPL USApple IncUNITED STATES 967952.6817.9815.9111.2310.663.801.5029.269.7655.62-4.35
CSCO USCisco Systems IncUNITED STATES 247966.2218.3316.6512.5712.004.792.4235.886.9234.7529.14
SMSN LISamsung Electronics Co LtdSOUTH KOREA 231030.5812.329.563.252.791.203.3026.091.189.628.04
005930 KSSamsung Electronics Co LtdSOUTH KOREA 230585.8312.299.543.242.791.203.3126.091.189.628.53
7751 JPCanon IncJAPAN 36841.5915.1514.608.248.151.075.2213.861.167.50-0.87
6981 JPMurata Manufacturing Co LtdJAPAN 36017.6417.0415.24-8.312.265.08---15.93
ERICB SSTelefonaktiebolaget LM EricssonSWEDEN 33292.8825.2419.5910.208.221.451.3512.613.4212.8617.00
TEL USTE Connectivity LtdSWITZERLAND 32216.3317.1015.6511.8111.032.351.8722.013.1517.5329.02
6501 JPHitachi LtdJAPAN 31888.8414.948.455.104.050.402.739.351.066.8115.04
HPQ USHP IncUNITED STATES 30056.649.098.706.666.570.513.248.08--363.96-13.94
APH USAmphenol CorpUNITED STATES 29984.2525.8623.5016.1615.113.630.8924.417.0227.8018.83
GLW USCorning IncUNITED STATES 26351.9416.5714.948.758.242.162.3730.302.1413.6910.60
005935 KSSamsung Electronics Co LtdSOUTH KOREA 25831.48-8.12---4.14#????!0.9611.917.36
SMSD LISamsung Electronics Co LtdSOUTH KOREA 25542.40------#????!--6.60
6971 JPKyocera CorpJAPAN 24278.6222.8118.12-9.291.402.159.771.044.4927.39
MSI USMotorola Solutions IncUNITED STATES 23931.3619.0017.2312.6711.853.051.5928.21--115.4222.64
4901 JPFUJIFILM Holdings CorpJAPAN 23856.0316.4513.398.567.521.091.5513.210.976.098.13
PANW USPalo Alto Networks IncUNITED STATES 23144.8344.7837.9929.4623.818.070.0025.8921.3142.3032.39
HEXAB SSHexagon ABSWEDEN 20044.0821.8520.0314.9613.904.411.3232.663.0914.7617.27
763 HKZTE CorpCHINA 19959.2722.2116.3317.0713.591.381.048.862.6014.19119.66
HRS USHarris CorpUNITED STATES 19434.0620.5918.1614.9813.572.901.6422.865.1630.983.35
NTAP USNetApp IncUNITED STATES 18155.1216.1514.689.839.292.932.1725.9515.8264.813.64
WDC USWestern Digital CorpUNITED STATES 15400.569.9710.425.415.720.923.7824.401.4314.8122.77
006400 KSSamsung SDI Co LtdSOUTH KOREA 13561.6220.4214.0610.788.711.450.4515.151.256.34-2.53
STX USSeagate Technology PLCUNITED STATES 12864.9510.039.817.707.581.255.4720.047.0873.8722.35
6645 JPOmron CorpJAPAN 11383.8119.8623.778.9211.381.551.6212.462.1110.7641.32
992 HKLenovo Group LtdCHINA 11226.6317.9714.386.936.140.222.893.652.7015.2550.49
TRMB USTrimble IncUNITED STATES 10169.4619.5317.6116.2114.713.02-21.933.4217.948.45
JNPR USJuniper Networks IncUNITED STATES 9803.0216.1714.099.078.342.192.6820.702.0212.341.23
FFIV USF5 Networks IncUNITED STATES 9698.6515.3614.839.389.034.380.0038.905.4439.09-4.64