image

Key Info

LG Corp Web - www.lg.co.kr

Tel - 82-2-3773-1114

Next Reporting Date - 15.05.2019

News

Top Headlines

Select Equity Data Snapshot

Industrial Conglomerates Sector Link to Midlincoln Rural Investment Banking Ideas

From Automobiles into Industrials Sector

TamaraAHeavy Duty Automotive

  • View Craft Comics
  • Down Load Craft Business Presentation
    Rural Investment Banking Craft News

  • Timepieces and automobiles and celebrities, oh my! Watches ...
  • Survey: Automobiles getting more reliable
  • George Town Rotary's Wings and Things hosts historic planes ...

    LG Corp

    Capital Goods

    SOUTH KOREA


    DCF Model Assumptions

    Risk Free Rate

    2.00%

    Country Equity Risk Premium

    6.00%

    Cost of Debt

    4.00%

    Cost of Debt

    4.00%

    Long Term Growth

    2.00%

    Beta Assumption

    1.10

    Current Market Cap mln$

    11,071.36

    Net Debt mln$

    235.82

    WACC Estimate

    8.50%

    Ordinary Current Price $

    64.15

    DCF Model

    DCF20152016201720182019F2020F2021F2022F2023F2024F2025F2026F2027F2028F2029F
    Revenue8176.747645.909082.039705.2910500.3411162.6611824.8212464.1913117.2513842.1314607.0615414.2716266.0817164.9718113.53
    EBITDA Costs7533.766961.478333.738935.849689.3310315.9110942.3311547.2012165.0112852.3513578.5314345.7415156.3016012.6616917.40
    EBITDA642.98684.42748.30769.45811.01846.76882.49917.00952.24989.781028.531068.531109.781152.311196.13
    EBITDA Margin7.868.958.247.937.727.597.467.367.267.157.046.936.826.716.60
    Operating Costs7806.987201.148542.999074.479805.7310396.9010987.9211558.6012141.5012785.8613464.4214178.9914931.4915723.9216558.40
    Operating Profit369.76444.75539.04630.82694.61765.76836.90905.59975.751056.261142.641235.281334.591441.051555.13
    Operating Margin4.525.825.946.506.626.867.087.277.447.637.828.018.208.408.59
    Pretax Costs7225.986533.076656.407950.447978.418296.328614.148921.039234.499570.239918.1810278.7710652.4811039.7811441.16
    PTP950.761112.832425.631754.842521.932866.353210.683543.173882.774271.904688.895135.495613.606125.196672.37
    Pretax Margin11.6314.5526.7118.0824.0225.6827.1528.4329.6030.8632.1033.3234.5135.6836.84
    Net Income Costs7341.956719.076962.028010.698110.578416.008721.369016.209317.369638.799971.3010315.2810671.1311039.2511420.08
    Net Income834.79926.832120.011694.592389.772746.663103.473447.993799.894203.344635.775098.995594.956125.716693.45
    Net Margin10.2112.1223.3417.4622.7624.6126.2527.6628.9730.3731.7433.0834.4035.6936.95
    Revenue Less Capex8409.297882.609340.499944.9010752.6611418.7512084.6712727.6713384.4414112.2314879.5915688.6816541.7717441.2418389.62
    Capex-232.55-236.71-258.46-239.61-252.32-256.09-259.85-263.48-267.19-270.10-272.53-274.41-275.69-276.27-276.10
    Capex to Revenues-2.84-3.10-2.85-2.47-2.40-2.29-2.20-2.11-2.04-1.95-1.87-1.78-1.69-1.61-1.52
    Revenue less FCF7625.697125.318403.939494.9110209.8210943.6511677.3112385.7113109.2813922.5914786.3715703.7316678.0117712.7318811.65
    FCF551.05520.59678.10210.38290.52219.01147.5278.487.97-80.46-179.30-289.46-411.92-547.76-698.12
    FCF to Revenue6.746.817.472.172.771.961.250.630.06-0.58-1.23-1.88-2.53-3.19-3.85

    SOUTH KOREA Comparables

    tickercompanycountryMarket Cap
    2019
    PE RATIO
    2019
    PE RATIO
    2020
    EV/EBITDA
    2019
    EV/EBITDA
    2020
    P/S
    2019
    DIVIDEND YIELD
    2019
    EBITDA Margin
    2019
    P/B
    2019
    ROE
    2019
    6 month return
    2019
    034730 KSSK Holdings Co LtdSOUTH KOREA 15512.418.397.787.016.730.171.9910.800.9712.15-1.52
    003550 KSLG CorpSOUTH KOREA 11071.367.396.415.514.921.092.7120.240.699.7421.56
    009540 KSHyundai Heavy Industries Co LtdSOUTH KOREA 7496.961597.6326.7418.2510.680.590.613.440.720.224.23
    000720 KSHyundai Engineering & Construction Co LtdSOUTH KOREA 5111.4912.0411.175.455.190.351.076.820.887.7312.75
    010140 KSSamsung Heavy Industries Co LtdSOUTH KOREA 4487.02-45.8125.7916.190.770.003.850.77-0.3120.61
    002380 KSKCC CorpSOUTH KOREA 3232.0017.0314.903.243.170.972.5315.060.633.9037.13
    001040 KSCJ CorpSOUTH KOREA 2990.1911.0410.056.716.350.111.2210.440.837.5613.10
    047810 KSKorea Aerospace Industries LtdSOUTH KOREA 2912.9621.6719.3312.0011.041.120.7810.772.8414.2215.59
    000210 KSDaelim Industrial Co LtdSOUTH KOREA 2829.175.985.854.814.690.341.708.950.6110.4221.56
    028050 KSSamsung Engineering Co LtdSOUTH KOREA 2759.8514.8311.689.548.210.500.925.482.5218.39-0.79
    006360 KSGS Engineering & Construction CorpSOUTH KOREA 2718.766.426.033.963.820.272.237.550.7812.81-6.69
    042660 KSDaewoo Shipbuilding & Marine Engineering Co LtdSOUTH KOREA 2608.2415.6712.9314.6214.340.390.005.050.804.560.61
    047050 KSPosco Daewoo CorpSOUTH KOREA 1965.677.678.078.328.630.093.422.980.739.434.68
    010620 KSHyundai Mipo Dockyard Co LtdSOUTH KOREA 1936.6525.5718.6210.758.870.791.306.300.953.7925.27
    000880 KSHanwha CorpSOUTH KOREA 1933.444.444.058.858.520.042.235.770.5512.229.61
    047040 KSDaewoo Engineering & Construction Co LtdSOUTH KOREA 1818.347.356.395.505.090.241.976.890.8011.718.44
    000150 KSDoosan CorpSOUTH KOREA 1649.2111.9610.649.008.740.105.019.781.087.83-12.82
    006260 KSLS CorpSOUTH KOREA 1369.926.766.127.066.750.152.537.520.497.97-5.66
    012450 KSHanwha Techwin Co LtdSOUTH KOREA 1362.4625.1415.819.728.240.310.335.900.652.721.47
    042670 KSDoosan Infracore Co LtdSOUTH KOREA 1278.215.155.055.975.840.180.0013.040.6913.95-14.63
    010120 KSLS Industrial Systems Co LtdSOUTH KOREA 1244.0310.339.365.575.260.582.4111.501.0610.53-18.65
    001740 KSSK Networks Co LtdSOUTH KOREA 1239.7115.2411.866.726.330.102.073.720.593.9829.01
    012630 KSHyundai Development Co-Engineering & ConstructionSOUTH KOREA 892.677.307.1511.1510.270.641.449.140.476.602.40
    034020 KSDoosan Heavy Industries & Construction Co LtdSOUTH KOREA 826.019.397.477.817.300.066.6010.530.434.13-26.86
    000830 KSSamsung C&T Corp/OldSOUTH KOREA ------2.57-3.29#N/A N/A
    003600 KSSK Holdings Co Ltd/OldSOUTH KOREA ------7.33-10.67#N/A N/A

    International Comparables

    tickercompanycountryMarket Cap
    2019
    PE RATIO
    2019
    PE RATIO
    2020
    EV/EBITDA
    2019
    EV/EBITDA
    2020
    P/S
    2019
    DIVIDEND YIELD
    2019
    EBITDA Margin
    2019
    P/B
    2019
    ROE
    2019
    6 month return
    2019
    BA USBoeing Co/TheUNITED STATES 215374.9324.0816.8315.2111.922.102.1114.33182.111078.587.58
    HON USHoneywell International IncUNITED STATES 124128.7921.0819.2714.7213.753.351.9523.756.4834.6321.84
    UTX USUnited Technologies CorpUNITED STATES 120493.6917.6016.0011.9911.101.562.1317.682.8916.7114.71
    MMM US3M CoUNITED STATES 109835.0118.9217.4113.3412.543.352.9728.0811.1358.454.56
    AIR FPAirbus SEFRANCE 104886.0220.5817.018.787.551.351.7113.056.8537.5325.07
    SIE GRSiemens AGGERMANY 99599.1115.1713.1810.029.201.043.6312.521.8111.566.87
    LMT USLockheed Martin CorpUNITED STATES 92918.5416.3413.5211.3110.031.612.7216.2825.25236.619.37
    GE USGeneral Electric CoUNITED STATES 79431.9016.6113.8211.8810.950.680.4410.722.3612.15-15.84
    CAT USCaterpillar IncUNITED STATES 78348.6310.9910.446.566.441.392.7221.483.8943.7419.78
    SAF FPSafran SAFRANCE 62480.4822.5419.4313.8412.422.431.7318.814.3019.8114.60
    DG FPVinci SAFRANCE 59315.0315.2914.029.238.671.163.2616.482.4916.1715.90
    DE USDeere & CoUNITED STATES 51535.4314.4712.7810.609.731.451.9214.613.9528.9822.89
    GD USGeneral Dynamics CorpUNITED STATES 51095.6815.0913.6012.1311.321.322.2513.943.8527.555.34
    RTN USRaytheon CoUNITED STATES 49640.7215.2913.5110.229.481.722.0918.203.9227.161.37
    ITW USIllinois Tool Works IncUNITED STATES 49433.3519.0817.9613.4213.013.362.6528.0716.1879.7323.68
    SU FPSchneider Electric SEFRANCE 48925.5915.6814.6710.8310.271.633.2617.271.9412.7320.62
    NOC USNorthrop Grumman CorpUNITED STATES 47406.3714.5812.5912.7011.551.391.8714.384.7535.934.37
    EMR USEmerson Electric CoUNITED STATES 43810.1019.3017.4111.9111.042.312.7621.514.9725.739.16
    8058 JPMitsubishi CorpJAPAN 43452.347.596.8711.7911.360.304.114.980.8311.63-1.15
    267 HKCITIC LtdHONG KONG 42645.646.345.9614.2713.790.653.6326.220.569.370.28
    6594 JPNidec CorpJAPAN 42083.3037.3230.3821.6316.913.260.7513.024.1411.4815.65
    6954 JPFANUC CorpJAPAN 37908.6723.7437.1615.0021.147.195.3131.942.5510.6320.10
    PHIA NAKoninklijke Philips NVNETHERLANDS 37318.5219.7817.0210.919.881.762.3617.292.6713.0210.56
    ATCOA SSAtlas Copco ABSWEDEN 37033.8122.5621.5214.2413.753.592.3325.567.0333.4236.41
    ATCOB SSAtlas Copco ABSWEDEN 37033.8120.6919.7414.2413.753.595.5725.566.4533.4234.87
    6367 JPDaikin Industries LtdJAPAN 36957.0522.1420.0512.0811.201.671.0414.272.8913.7812.36
    ROP USRoper Technologies IncUNITED STATES 35967.4427.5426.2921.7220.276.660.5434.404.1414.2222.02
    ETN USEaton Corp PLCUNITED STATES 35549.9114.2913.4610.3710.011.593.4218.422.1014.8018.46
    1766 HKCRRC Corp LtdCHINA 35132.6112.0510.398.777.860.953.3010.831.2310.911.85
    VOLVB SSVolvo ABSWEDEN 34166.4410.0811.607.328.080.804.4814.552.2824.2219.06